CV
Artist, filmmaker and educator
mjsn.marcos@gmail.com

 

EDUCATION
2020
Master of Fine Arts in Studio Art (in progress)
Michigan State University, East Lansing
Certificate in College Teaching (in progress)
Michigan State University, East Lansing
2017
Master of Arts in Art
Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
2015
Bachelor of Arts in Film and Video
Paraná State University, Curitiba, Brazil

 

AWARDS, HONORS AND SCHOLARSHIPS
2019
Honorable mention for short documentary-Young Jury / producer and editor in Itapocu
Faito Doc Festival, Naples, Italy
Dissertation Completion Fellowship
College of Arts & Letters, Michigan State University
Competitive fund used as support for MFA thesis
Stanley and Selma Hollander Fellowship
Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University
Awarded to top second-year
MFA candidate across all disciplines for high quality of work and commitment to the program
Varg-Sullivan Award To Outstanding Achievement in the Arts
College of Arts & Letters, Michigan State University

Awarded to top graduate students in recognition of international dissemination of research
Summer Support Fellowship
Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University

Competitive award used to offset costs of materials and travel for participation in artistic residency at the 26th European Film Festival Palić, Serbia
2018
Non-fiction honorable mention / writer, producer, director and editor in Gede Vizyon
Northampton Film Festival, Northampton, MA
Best Short-Jury`s second prize / writer, producer, director and editor in Gede Vizyon
Horn Festival for Experimental Films, Musrara Art School, Jerusalem
Research and Professional Development/Travel Fellowship
Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University

Competitive award used to offset costs of materials and travel for participation in curated group exhibition Changing Climates, Sweden
Summer Support Fellowship
Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University

Competitive award used to offset costs of materials and travel for solo exhibition I bring you some water lost in your memory
2017
Research and Professional Development/Travel Fellowship / AAHD, Michigan State University
Research Enhancement Fellowship / The Graduate School, Michigan State University
Professional Development Award / COGS, Michigan State University
Competitive fund used to offset costs of materials and travel for participation in the 5th Ghetto Biennale
Distinguished Graduate Student, MA in Art
Eastern Illinois University
Awarded to top MA candidate across all disciplines for high quality of work
2011
Best Short-Cineclube Cachaça Award and Best Portrait of Brazilian Society
editor in Real Decision 15º FBCU Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2009
2nd Best Short-Public’s choice / writer, producer, director and editor in hollywood
Program: Film Class, Cine Esquema Novo Film Festival, Porto Alegre, Brazil

 

GRANTS
2019
(Principal Investigator or Artist/Producer)
Collaborative Arts and Design Research Grant
College of Arts & Letters and Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University

Funds for interdisciplinary research and production of experimental video Auto-Immune
2016
Grant in Aid for Research Enhancement / Art Department, Eastern Illinois University
Funds used to offset costs of materials for MA Thesis Exhibition
2015
Santa Catarina State Grant for Film, Florianópolis, Brazil
Funds for short documentary Itapocu
City of Joinville Grant for The Arts, Joinville, Brazil
Funds for short documentary Sambaqui – Sociedade Redescoberta
2014
Elisabete Anderle Award for the Arts, Santa Catarina State, Florianópolis, Brazil
Funds for filmmaking workshop project Aluno Cineasta
Elisabete Anderle Award for the Arts, Santa Catarina State, Florianópolis, Brazil
Funds for film screenings project Cinema No Cras
2013
City of Joinville Grant for The Arts, Joinville, Brazil
Funds for series of short documentaries O Artista Tá Nas Ruas

 

TEACHING EXPERIENCE
SS 2020-
FS 2017
Instructor of Record (Studio Arts Foundations, Electronic Arts and Intermedia)
Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University
 
Responsible for classroom instruction, presentations, demonstrations and grading
Coordinates and leads group critiques and discussions
Advises students during office hours
STA 384   Experiments in Digital Video    Spring 2019, Spring 2020
STA 114    Three-Dimensional Form            Spring 2018
STA 113     Color and Design                           Fall 2017, Fall 2018
Teaching Assistant/Curricular Co-Developer (Electronic Arts and Intermedia)
Professor Adam Brown – Department of Art, Art History, and Design, Michigan State University
 
Curricular development: writing of syllabus and assignments, creation of didactic material
TA work: responsible for classroom instruction, presentations and demonstrations
STA 384   Experiments in Digital Video   Fall 2018

 

NON-ACADEMIC TEACHING EXPERIENCE
FS 2015
Producer, curricular developer and instructor
Project Aluno Cineasta / Santa Catarina State, Brazil
Filmmaking workshop for high-school students from vulnerable communities
 
Project’s production, creation of didactic material, writing of assignments, classroom instruction, presentations and demonstrations, including foundational knowledge of scriptwriting, directing, digital cinematography, sound capture and video editing. The project had 50 students from 3 cities in South Brazil producing a total of 20 short videos during Fall 2015.
FS 2014
Instructor
Project Sanearte / Águas de Joinville Company, Brazil
Filmmaking workshop for high school students
 
Writing of assignments, classroom instruction, presentations and demonstrations, with focus on media and social awareness, idea development and accessible video technologies.
FS 2014-
SS 2013
English Teacher for high-school foreign learners
Government of Santa Catarina State, Joinville, Brazil

 

SELECTED SCREENINGS
2019
Metakino #3: Environment, curated video program, Gede Vizyon
Program: Fauna / WHS Teatteri Union, Helsinki, Finland
Short Shadows: Thought Figures (EMPAC Film Series), curated screening and Q&A, Gede Vizyon
EMPAC- Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY
19th aluCine–Latin Film and Media Arts Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Program: Latin and Canadian Experimental / Toronto, Canada
Buenos Aires Film Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Online festival: December 2019 / Buenos Aires, Argentina
27o Mix Brazil Festival for a Culture of Diversity, official selection, Etruska Waters in: The downfall  of the Banana Republic
Program:  DYSTOPYA BRAZIL / São Paulo, Brazil
3a Mostra Ousmane Sembene de Cinema, oficial selection, Itapocu
UNILAB – University for International
Integration of the Afro-Brazilian Lusophony, São Francisco do Conde, Bahia, Brazil
3a Mostra do Filme Marginal, oficial selection, Itapocu
Program: Sessão Marginal XII / Cinemateca do MAM, Museum of Modern Art of Rio, Rio de Janeiro
Faito Doc Festival, official selection, Itapocu / Program: Short-Competitive / Naples, Italy
26th European Film Festival Palić, official selection, Lost Sheep
Program: Young Spirit of Europe / Subotica, Serbia
Graffit Film Festival, official selection, Itapocu / Program: Documentary / São Lourenço, Brazil
The Ecrans Noirs Film Festival, official selection, Itapocu / Program: Short / Yaoundé, Cameroon
Santiago Independent Film Awards, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Online festival, July 2019, Santiago, Chile
Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Program: Your Joy is an Act of Rebellion / Heart of Hawick, Scotland
Ibrida – Festival Delle Arti Intermediali, curated video screening, Common Depth
Program by Duo Strangloscope / Fabbrica delle Candele, Forlì, Italy
Broad Underground Film Series: Fractured Landscapes, curated video screening and Q&A, Gede Vizyon
Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum at MSU and The Robin Theater, Lansing, MI
Revolutions Per Minute Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Program: The Inner Life of Space
Art Department and Cinema Studies, University of Massachusetts Boston, MA
Ciclo Cine de Artistas (DocBuenosAires), official selection, Itapocu  / Buenos Aires, Argentina
12th MOSCA – Cambuquira Film Exhibit, official selection, Itapocu / Program: Brazil / Cambuquira, Brazil
2nd Pedra Azul Int’ Film Festival, official selection, Itapocu
Program: Documentary / Domingos Martins, Brazil
Muestra Internacional AfroCine, official selection, Itapocu / Popayán, Colombia
Lift-Off Sessions, official selection, Gede Vizyon and Itapocu
Online festival, January and August 2019, Lift-Off Global Network, England
2018
Vodou and Visual Art Roundtable—Gede: A Celebration of Life and Death in Vodou, screening and roundtable, Gede Vizyon
Pioneer Works, Brooklyn, NY
African Smartphone International Film Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Egbeda Lagos, Nigeria
Alternative Film/Video 2018, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Academic Film Center, Belgrade, Serbia
Nuit Blanche de Port-au-Prince – SINEMA JOUK LI JOU, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Port-Au-Prince, Haiti
10th Semana de Cinema, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Rio de Janeiro and Niterói, Brazil
November Film Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Close-Up Film Centre, London, UK
Northampton Film Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Northampton, MA
Pugnant Film Series – 1st BCK Film Symposium, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Balkan Can Kino Cinema and the MEME gallery, Athens, Greece
Media City Film Festival’s 23rd, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Windsor, Canada; and Detroit, USA
DOBRA – International Festival for Experimental Film, official selection, Gede Vizyon
Cinemateca of MAM – Museum of Modern Art of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
The Unseen Festival, official selection, Gede Vizyon / OFF Cinema and Counterpath, Denver, CO
IV Cinecaos, official selection, Gede Vizyon / MISC-Museum of Image and Sound, Cuiabá, Brazil
Horn Festival for Experimental Films, official selection, Gede Vizyon / Musrara Art School, Jerusalem
Passive Activists II & the Healthy Intercuts, curated film screening, Gede Vizyon
Holaa! at Moose Art Space, The Hague, Netherlands
CINE CTJ: Amplifying Repertoires, curated film screening, Sambaqui – Rediscovered Society.
Federal University of Santa Catarina, Joinville, Brazil
A Sip of Science, screening and roundtable, Historic and Artistic Heritage Week, Sambaqui –Rediscovered Society
IPHAN – National Institute of Historic and Artistic Heritage, São Francisco do Sul, Brazil
Festival Cine Memória, official selection, Sambaqui – Rediscovered Society / Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Berlin Independent Film Festival, official selection, Strand / Berlin, Germany
2017
Asian Film Centre Global Fest, official selection, Strand / Calcutta, India
Stockholm Film Festival, official selection, Strand / Stockholm, Sweden
13o Curta 8 – Internacional Super-8 Film Festival, official selection,  Etruska Waters in: The downfall of the Banana Republic
Curitiba, Brazil
Hallways Microcinema, video art program, America First­­ / Champaign, IL
2014
Filme Livre Festival, official selection, hollywood and The End of Jealousy
Rio de Janeiro, Brasília and São Paulo, Brazil
2012
45º Brasilia Film Festival, official selection, I Should Never Have Returned / Brasilia, Brazil
(Best Directing, Best Actor and Best Soundtrack for short film)
2011
15º FBCU Film Festival, official selection, Real Decision / Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2010
14º FBCU Film Festival, official selection, hollywood / Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
VII PUTZ Festival,  official selection, hollywood / Program 2: Informative Showcase / Curitiba, Brazil
Campinas Film Festival, official selection, hollywood / Campinas, Brazil
2009
Cine Esquema Novo Film Festival, official selection, hollywood / Porto Alegre, Brazil

 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
2020
Autoimmune, MFA Thesis Exhibition, group exhibition
Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum at MSU, East Lansing, MI
2019
6th Ghetto Biennale: The Haitian Revolution and Beyond, juried group exhibition, Masisi Wouj
Port-Au-Prince, Haiti
Emerging, juried group exhibition, Common Depth and Gede Vizyon / ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
FU:BAR Glitch Art Festival, juried group exhibition, Go Deeper / Program: Time-based
AKC Attack, Format C, Glitch Artists Collective, Glitchet and SKART Gallery, Zagreb, Croatia
14a International Contemporary Art Biennial of Curitiba: Intersections With The Landscape, juried group exhibition, Gede Vizyon
O Sítio–Art and Technology, Florianópolis, Brazil
Changing Climates, curated group exhibition, Common Depth and Go Deeper
University of Skövde, The Seed Box and Marinmuseum, Karlskrona, Sweden
PÒTOPRENS: The Urban Artists of Port-au-Prince, curated group exhibition, Gede Vizyon
MOCA – Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami, North Miami, FL
Free Cabins (Filme Livre Festival), juried group exhibition, Gede Vizyon
Rio de Janeiro, Niterói, Brasília and São Paulo, Brazil
XPERIMENT+XPAND (CineKasimanwa: Western Visayas Film Festival 6th Edition), juried group exhibition, Gede Vizyon
Iloilo Museum of Contemporary Art and Et Nos Gallery, Iloilo City, Philippines
Emergence-19, juried group exhibition, Our Work Is Never Done
School of Art and Design, Eastern Michigan University
Storytelling: Time-Based Dialogues With Communities, curated time-based program, Common Depth and I am the one who waits
MSU Broad Art Lab, East Lansing, MI
2018
Saunter Trek Escort Parade…, juried group exhibition, Gede Vizyon
Flux Factory, Long Island City, NY; and Queens Museum, Queens, NY
I bring you some water lost in your memory, solo exhibition / Kresge Arts Center, East Lansing, MI
Moving, curated group exhibition, Gede Vizyon / Cedar Street Art Collective, Lansing, MI
Collaborate, curated group exhibition, America First and The Politics Of Aesthetics
Troppus Projects Gallery, Kent, OH
2017
5th Ghetto Biennale: A Cartography of Port-au-Prince, juried group exhibition, Gede Vizyon
Port-Au-Prince, Haiti
New works for a live audience, curated performance program, video performance Catumbi from Itapocu
Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum at MSU, East Lansing, MI
Document/Extension, MA Thesis Exhibition, group exhibition / Tarble Arts Center, Charleston, IL
2016
A Casa 909 Da Rua VX De Novembro, curated group exhibition, A Casa 909
AAPLAJ Art Gallery, Joinville, Brazil
2015
Pretexto Performance, juried group exhibition, video performance and performance documentation
SESC Art Gallery, Joinville, Brazil
Exposição Impressa, juried group exhibition, series of prints / AAPLAJ Art Gallery, Joinville, Brazil
2014
Tupi or Not Tupi, juried group exhibition, Amaú / MON – Oscar Niemeyer Museum, Curitiba, Brazil

 

CONFERENCES/LECTURES
2018
Changing Climates: A Living Lab for Growing Change, symposium, presenter, artist talk
Media, Technology and Culture Research Group, Department of Game Development,
University of Skövde and The Seed Box, Skövde, Sweden
Left Forum, screening and panel presentation, Gede Vizyon
The City University of New York and John Jay College, NY
Gede Vizyon and Practices of Audiovisual Sensorial Ethnography, guest lecture
Art History, Instructor: Carla Wille, Department of Architecture, University of Joinville, Joinville, Brazil
2017
Left Forum, screening and panel presentation, America First and Talking Skin
The City University of New York and John Jay College, NY
Student Research and Creative Discovery Conference, presenter, America First and Gas Station
Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL

 

SERVICE ACTIVITIES/OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
2019
Inner Workings, co-curator, curated group exhibition / Kresge Arts Center, Michigan State University
Broad Underground Film Series: Fractured Landscapes, curator and presenter, experimental film and video program, new video works by Brazilian artists
Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum at MSU, The Robin Theater, Film Studies Program, Department of English, Michigan State University
Digital Scholarship Lab, Advisory Board Member
Michigan State University Libraries and the College of Arts & Letters
MSU Galleries, Gallery Assistant: technology consultant / Michigan State University
2018
Critical Race Studies Residency, Search Committee Member
College of Arts & Letters, Michigan State University
2017
Tarble Arts Center, Gallery Assistant: technology consultant / Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL
2016
Cinema No CRAS, producer, director, curator and grant writer, film screenings project for vulnerable communities
Center for Social Assistance, Joinville, Brazil
2015
Inventing Genders Seminar, organizer, LGBTQ academic seminar / IELUSC College, Joinville, Brazil
Cinema Ao Bafo, producer and curator, LGBTQ film and video program
IELUSC College and SESC Institute, Joinville, Brazil

 

SELECTED FILM AND VIDEO EXPERIENCE
2019
Resident artist in experimental film: director and editor in Lost Sheep , short experimental
26th European Film Festival Palić, artistic residency, Subotica, Serbia
Collaborating video artist, cinematographer and installation designer in Our Work Is Never Done,
2-channel video installation and floor sculpture, recipient of the Masters’ of Fine Arts Prize, artist Chelsea Markuson

Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum at MSU, Michigan State University, MI
2017-19
Photographer, cinematographer and editor for promotional material
Empire State Youth Orchestra, Albany and New York, NY
2018
Producer, editor and grant writer
Itapocu, short documentary, Araquari, Brazil
2017
Producer, editor, cinematographer and grant writer
Sambaqui – Rediscovered Society, short documentary video, Joinville, Brazil
Cinematographer and editor in Etruska Waters in: The downfall of the Banana Republic
13o Curta 8 – Internacional Super-8 Film Festival, Super-8 production workshop, Curitiba, Brazil
2016-17
Graduate Assistant: director, cinematographer and editor for promotional video
CATS – Center for Academic Technological Support, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL
2016
Editor in Strand, short fiction / Berlin, Germany
2015
Resident artist in video performance: director, cinematographer and editor
Pretexto Performance, artistic residency and performance exhibition, SESC Institute, Joinville, Brazil
2012-16
Artistic Director
CINEMONSTRO, artist collective for video production, Joinville, Brazil
Led the production team in a full-service video agency; collaborated and worked in various fields of video production such as writing, producing, directing, cinematography, editing and post, across commercial, documentary and experimental projects.
2014
Producer in Amaú, experimental short, Florianópolis, Brazil.
Producer and editor in No Mar Se Planta (We Plant On The Sea), short documentary, Florianópolis, Brazil
2013
Producer, director, editor and grant writer
O Artista Tá Nas Ruas (The Artist’s On The Streets), series of short documentary, Joinville, Brazil
Producer and editor
A Morada Transitória (The Transient House), short documentary video, São José dos Pinhais, Brazil
Photographer and cinematographer for promotional material
Meeting of Favela 2013, festival for street art and urban intervention, Duque de Caxias, Brazil
2012-13
Producer, director and editor in Gnrlznd, TV show and web series, Joinville, Brazil
2011
Resident artist: editor in Eu Nunca Deveria Ter Voltado (I Should Never Have Returned), short 35mm film
Sal Grosso Project, film production workshop, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2010
Editor in Decisão Real (Real Decision), short video, Curitiba, Brazil

 

SELECTED PRESS/BIBLIOGRAPHY
2019
Neil Young, Touring Port-au-Prince’s graveyard (guided by a goat)
Modern Times Review – The International Documentary Magazine, January 15, 2019

https://www.moderntimes.review/touring-port-au-princes-graveyard-guided-by-a-goat/
Vic Brooks, Short Shadows: Thought Figures, curatorial text for EMPAC Film Series: Short Shadows
EMPAC- Experimental Media and Performing Arts Center at Rensselaer, July 2019
https://empac.rpi.edu/events/2019/short-shadows-thought-figures/
Marius Hrdy, Crops of Queerness: Marcos Serafim’s Untitled
Palic EFF 2019: Texts From the Critics’ Workshop,  Jigsaw Lounge, July 30, 2019

https://www.jigsawlounge.co.uk/film/reviews/pcw2019/